Old School RuneScape Wiki


15,850pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Discuss0
This article is about the Fletching skill. For information on training Fletching, see Fletching training.


Also known as Fletch
Release date 25 March 2002 (Update unknown) edit
Members only? Yes
Players with
as of 17 October 2016 - update
Players with
200M XP
as of 21 October 2016 - update

Fletching is a skill which allows the player to create various types of ranged weapons and their ammunition. The products of this skill are primarily used in the combat skill, Ranged. It also provides some of the most popular materials used for High Alchemy, which is one of the main methods for training the Magic skill.

At a higher fletching level, the skill can be trained without losing any coins, although a decent amount of working capital is very useful. Money can usually be generated at higher fletching levels.
Audio options icon
Fletching level-up music (link)

Materials Used Edit

Fletchers use the following materials:

General Edit

KnifeKnifeKnives are used to whittle wood into unstrung bows or arrow shafts. You can find one in the Lumbridge castle basement and are a item commonly found for sale in general stores.
Chisel Chisel Used to cut gems the second time into various types of bolt tips.
LogsLogsLogs may be obtained from chopping trees via the woodcutting skill.

Making Weapons Edit

Bows Edit

Bow stringBow stringsBowstrings are one of the materials used in making bows. They can be spun from flax using a Spinning Wheel and are commonly purchased from other players in large quantities.
FlaxFlaxFlax can be picked in Seer's Village and in the Taverley court yard right next to the fountain. It can be spun into a bowstring on a spinning wheel. There is a spinning wheel on the 2nd floor of the house north of the churchyard. Spinning flax gains 15 Crafting experience, and requires level 10 crafting. Using the spinning wheel on the second floor of Lumbridge Castle is a favorite among players because of it's proximity to the bank on the floor above.

Crossbows Edit

Crossbow string
Crossbow stringsCrossbow strings are one of materials used to make crossbows. They can be spun from sinew and tree roots below magic trees.
Runite limbs
Metal LimbsSmithed from metal bars, metal limbs are used in the production of crossbows by using them with a crossbow stock. Most limbs can also be purchased at the crossbow stall in Keldagrim.
SinewSinew can be made by using a piece of raw beef with a range and choosing to make sinew.

Toxic blowpipe Edit

Tanzanite fang
Tanzanite fangObtained as a rare drop from Zulrah. To make the fang into a Toxic blowpipe, use a chisel on the fang with level 53 fletching.

Ballistae Edit

Ballista limbs
Ballista limbsBallista limbs can be obtained as a drop from Demonic gorillas.
Heavy frame
Ballista frameBallista frames can be obtained as a drop from Demonic gorillas.
Ballista spring
Ballista springBallista springs can be obtained as a drop from Demonic gorillas.
Monkey tail
Monkey tailMonkey tails can be obtained as a drop from Demonic gorillas.

Making Projectiles Edit

Arrows Edit

Rune arrowtips
ArrowtipsArrow heads can be bought in a ranging shop or smithed. 15 arrowtips are made from each bar.
Arrow shaft 5Arrow shaftsArrow shafts can be made by using a knife on some logs. 15 shafts are made from each pile of logs.
FeatherFeathersFeathers can be acquired by killing chickens. Chickens have a chance of dropping 0, 5, 10, or 15 feathers. Feathers can also be bought in Shantay Pass. Shantay holds up to 500 feathers at a time, and feathers can be bought for a base price of 2 gold coins, as well as a 100 feather package for 200 coins.
Rune nailsNailsSmithed from metal bars, nails are used in the production of Brutal arrows, as well as for Construction.
Wolfbone arrowtips
Wolfbone arrowtipsThese can be made by using wolf bones with a chisel.

Bolts Edit

Barb bolttips
Barb bolttipsBarbed tips are rewards from the Ranging Guild minigame.
FeatherFeathersFeathers can be acquired by killing chickens. Chickens have a chance of dropping 0, 5, 10, or 15 feathers. Feathers can also be bought in Shantay Pass. Shantay holds up to 500 feathers at a time, and feathers can be bought for a base price of 2 gold coins, as well as a 100 feather package for 200 coins.
Dragon bolt tips 5
Gem bolt tipsGem bolt tips are attached to unfinished bolts (with feathers already attached) to make gem tiped bolts. They can be made by using the gem with a chisel. Every gem in RuneScape, including the Shilo Gems, can be made into gem tips.
Pearl bolt tips 5
Pearl bolt tipsPearl bolt tips can be made by using an oyster pearl with a chisel.
Runite bolts (unf) 5
Unfinished boltsUnfinished bolts can be smithed from metal bars. 10 Unfinished bolts are made from each bar.

Darts Edit

Rune dart tip
Dart tipsDart tips can be smithed from metal bars. 10 are made from 1 bar.
FeatherFeathersFeathers can be acquired by killing chickens. Chickens drop an average of about five feathers each. Feathers can also be bought in Shantay Pass. Shantay holds up to 500 feathers at a time, and feathers can be bought for a base price of 2 gold coins, as well as a 100 feather package for 200 coins.

Javelin Edit

Rune javelin heads 5
Javelin headsJavelin heads can be smithed from metal bars.
Javelin shaft 5Javelin shaftsJavelin shafts can be made by using a knife on some logs. 15 shafts can be made from each pile of logs.

Making the items Edit

Weapons Edit

Bows Edit

To fletch bows, a player must use a knife on a log to whittle a short bow or long bow of that wood. Then, bow string must be attached to the unstrung bow. Bows, especially Yew longbows and Magic longbows, are frequently high alched as a means of income.

BowLevelHalf Exp
Oak shortbow2016.533
Oak longbow252550
Willow shortbow3533.366.6
Willow longbow4041.583
Maple shortbow5050100
Maple longbow5558.3116.6
Yew shortbow6567.5135
Yew longbow7075150
Magic shortbow8083.3166.6
Magic longbow8591.5183

Crossbows Edit

To fletch crossbows, a player must make a crossbow stock out of a log using a knife. Then, metal limbs must be added using a hammer. Finally, a crossbow string must be added to the unstrung crossbow.

In contradiction to some people and old tweets from Mod Ash, making a crossbow can in fact be achieved by using temporary stat boosters. Tested on 1 December of 2015.

CrossbowLevelStocking expLimbs expStringing expTotal
Bronze crossbow9612624
Blurite crossbow2416321664
Iron crossbow3922442288
Steel crossbow46275424108
Mithril crossbow54326432128
Adamant crossbow61418241164
Rune crossbow695010050200
BallistaLevelLimbs expSpring expStringing expTotal
Light ballista471515300330
Heavy ballista723030600660

Projectiles Edit

Arrows Edit

To fletch arrows, use a knife on logs to create arrow shafts. Each log yields 15 arrow shafts. Add feathers and arrow heads.

Achey logs can be whittled into Ogre arrow shafts. Each achey log yields between 2 and 6 arrow shafts. Four feathers are needed for each shaft. The shafts may be tipped with wolf bone arrow heads or with nails. Ogre shafts tipped with nails are called "brutals" and are especially useful for killing Zogres. Any type of metal may be used for the nails.

The following table shows experience per item made, although 15 items are made at a time.

ArrowLevel NeededExperienceExperience for 15
Arrow shafts11/35
Headless arrows1115
Bronze arrows11⅓20
Ogre arrow shafts51.63.2-9.6 (2-6 shafts)
Wolfbone arrowtips52.55-15 (2-6 arrowtips)
Flighted ogre arrows50.913.5
Ogre arrows5115
Iron arrows152.537.5
Steel arrows30575
Mithril arrows457.5112.5
Broad arrows5210150
Adamant arrows6010150
Rune arrows7512.5187.5
Dragon arrows9015225

Bolts Edit

This section or article is incomplete and could do with improvement.
Reason: This subsection needs to be added; see bolts for different types
You can discuss this issue on the talk page or edit this page to improve it.

Bolts are the standard ammunition for crossbows. They are created by combining unfinished bolts with feathers. One feather is consumed for every unfinished bolt and are finished bolts are created in stacks of 10. Finished bolts can be improved by adding bolt tips to them. For example Sapphire bolt tips can be attached to Mithril bolts to create Sapphire bolts. Improved bolts can be enchanted using the Enchant Crossbow Bolt spell.

The following table shows every type of bolt available.

BoltLevel NeededExperienceExperience for 10
Bronze bolts90.5 5
Opal bolts111.6 16
Blurite bolts241 10
Kebbit bolts264.77 28.6 (6 bolts)
Iron bolts391.5 15
Pearl bolts413.2 32
Long kebbit bolts427.95 47.7 (6 bolts)
Silver bolts432.5 25
Steel bolts463.5 35
Red topaz bolts483.9 39
Barbed bolts519.5 95
Mithril bolts545 50
Broad bolts553 30
Sapphire bolts564.7 47
Emerald bolts585.5 55
Mithril grapple5959 590
Adamantite bolts617 70
Ruby bolts636.3 63
Diamond bolts657 70
Runite bolts6910 100
Dragonstone bolts718.2 82
Onyx bolts739.4 94

Darts Edit

You can fletch darts by adding feathers to a smithed dart.

DartLevel NeededExperience Given
Bronze dart101.8
Iron dart223.8
Steel dart377.5
Mithril dart5211.2
Adamant dart6715
Rune dart8118.8
Dragon dart9525

Javelin Edit

Javelin are made by attatching javelin heads to javelin shafts

ItemLevel NeededExperienceExp for 15
Javelin shaft31/35
Bronze javelin3115
Iron javelin17230
Steel javelin32575
Mithril javelin478120
Adamant javelin6210150
Rune javelin7712.4186
Dragon javelin9215225

Training Edit

Level advancement Edit

LevelsItems to makeNotes
1 - 35 Arrow shafts The best way to pick up fletching is to grab a knife, which spawns where Cook's Assistant is started, and an axe and enter any woods. Since a large portion of the map is normal trees, the training area is wide. Arrow shafts stack, so proximity to a bank is no issue. It is best to continue with arrow shafts instead of switching to oak bows. Since the introduction of Construction, oak logs have been too expensive for simple training. Additionally, fletching several thousand arrow shafts at this point means that they will not have to be fletched later.You can gain money from this.(Around 2k logs needed)
35 - 40 Half willow shortbows Willow logs can be acquired easily for a reasonable price. Money loss can be minimised by selling the unstrung bows to shops. (Roughly about 450 willow logs will be needed.)
40 - 70Half willow longbows The medium level fletcher will make thousands of willow longbows. As with shortbows, they should not be strung, as cutting and stringing give the same exp but stringing can cost 6 times as much. Instead unfinished bows should be sold to shops. (Around 17k willow logs will be needed.)
70 - 85 Yew longbows Fletching yew longbows is the most popular method to gain fletching experience at this stage. Finally, it becomes cost effective to string the bows. Completed bows can be high alched for 768 coins or sold for less. Above level 70, you can train Fletching for free, as alchemizers who either do not have the levels or do not have the time trade raw materials for finished bows. Occasionally an alchemizer will also offer money as well, making it profitable. (Please note that if you want money, you are better to sell the bows and rebuy the supplies. This is often not cost effective however, as yew logs are difficult to obtain while hundreds of people make 'supps for longs' trades.
85 - 99 Yew or magic longbows Magic logs are more difficult to obtain, but provide greater experience. As completed magic longbows high alch for 1536 coins, the margin between items required to both fletch and high alch is better in comparison to yew long bows. Since both yew and magic longbows turn a profit when alched or sold, fletchers may choose to do either or both depending on availability of logs.

Tips Edit

The Fletching Cycle Edit

If you do not like the hassle of buying materials and sell the finished bows everytime, you may want to try trading your finished bows for the materials (logs and bowstrings) in community forums, especially the official Fletching marketplace forum. This means that you only need to purchase materials only for the first batch of bows you make.

Sometimes, you might even receive some money for every bow you trade. Do note that this method works only for higher level bows, especially yew longbows.

This trading method usually gives less profit than if you were to buy and sell separately. Therefore, if you're looking to earn a little cash and do not mind the trouble, sell your bows off at the market price first, then buy fresh materials.

The stringing of the bows is very intensive work and allows little room for other interaction. Any merchanting for materials would need to overlap with the cutting phase of fletching bows. An option is to keep both coins and a noted log in your inventory while fletching unstrung bows, to be able to engage in trades easily. Another good time to merchant for materials is during the high alching of the fletched bows.

Fletch in the correct environment Edit

Fletching is a tedious and monotonous skill. However, players can take advantage of the fact that fletching must be done in a bank, preferably a crowded one. The fletcher can make some money on the side by merchanting. Seers' Village bank is good for buying more fletching supplies, while the bank of Castle Wars is good for trading armour and weapons.

Quests Edit

The following quests provide fletching experience:

QuestExperience GivenAdditional Information
Animal Magnetism1000Provides free arrows via Ava's attractor and accumulator.
Big Chompy Bird Hunting262Upon completion, players are able to fletch Ogre arrows.
Devious Minds5,000
The Fremennik Trials2,812.4
Temple of Ikov8,000
Zogre Flesh Eaters2,000Upon completion, players are able to fletch brutals and composite ogre bows, or just get to a certain point during the quest.

Random events Edit

Players will encounter many random events while fletching; however, there are no random events that pertain to fletching.

Temporary boosts Edit

Currently, the only known method to give a boost to the fletching level is by eating orange spicy stews. However, the amount of boost is random.

As with all skills, your Fletching level will temporarily rise by one when a Fletching skillcape is worn. Though it requires level 99 Fletching to buy/wear.

Trivia Edit

  • There was once an error with the chat filter that lead to the word 'Fletching' being blocked when typed in chat for an entire day.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki