Fandom

Old School RuneScape Wiki

Pet

16,452pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Discuss0 Share
Pet list built

A pet list, which checks off any one-off pet that a player owns.

TzRek-Jad chathead

A Tzrek-jad.

A pet is a non-combat NPC loyal to a player that is generally obtained from monster drops. Some pets must be raised to maturity by having it follow them, such as a cat. Pets can also be interacted with. Most pets do not serve a purpose other than aesthetics, as most pets are very rare drops from certain bosses and thus are often considered prestigious. A player may only have one pet following them at one time. Upon receiving a pet, the same sound as the strange plant random event will be heard.

Pets may be stored in the bank or inventory, and will follow the player when dropped. Players can store up to 35 pets in the Menagerie of a player-owned house (with the highest-level pet houses).

Unlike other pets, kittens must be stroked and fed regularly or they will run away. Once they reach adult stage, they no longer need to be fed.

List of petsEdit

When a player receives a boss or skilling pet a message in the chatbox appears (You have a funny feeling like you're being followed.) and it will automatically try to appear as their follower.

However, if a player receives a pet while having a follower out (for example, a cat), a message in the chatbox appears (You feel something weird sneaking into your backpack.) and it will be placed into their inventory. If a players inventory is full and they have a follower already, they will not receive the pet.

However, when skilling, the pet is prioritised over the resource gathered, where it will be placed in the last inventory slot available, while the resource gathered will be dropped underneath the player.

Players can still be eligible for pet drops even if they already own it, however it does not affect their main drop as pet drops are tertiary. When this happens, players will get the message You have a funny feeling like you would have been followed...

If a player dies with a boss/skilling pet following them (or in their inventory and not one of three items kept on death), it will wander around for 30 seconds before disappearing. Unless insured by Probita with a one-off fee of 500,000 coins, the player will have to gain the pet again from the sources that can drop it. If the pet is lost while insured, the player will need to pay 1,000,000 coins to reclaim it. If a player is fast enough in returning to where they lost their pet, it will automatically begin following them again and not despawn.

Boss petsEdit

These pets usually resemble bosses that are obtained as a secondary drop from them, or are obtained by other means.

Pet Source Drop rate
Abyssal orphanAbyssal orphanUsing an unsired on the Font of Consumption5/128 (Effectively 1/2,560)
Baby moleBaby moleDropped by the Giant Mole1/3,000
Callisto cubCallisto cubDropped by Callisto1/2,000
HellpuppyHellpuppyDropped by Cerberus1/3,000
Kalphite princess
Kalphite princess (2nd form)
Kalphite princessDropped by Kalphite Queen1/3,000
OlmletOlmletGreat olm at the end of the Chambers of Xeric
Pet chaos elementalPet chaos elementalDropped by the Chaos Elemental and Chaos Fanatic1/300 (Elemental)
1/1,000 (Fanatic)
Pet dagannoth primePet dagannoth primeDropped by Dagannoth Prime1/5,000
Pet dagannoth rexPet dagannoth rexDropped by Dagannoth Rex1/5,000
Pet dagannoth supremePet dagannoth supremeDropped by Dagannoth Supreme1/5,000
Pet dark corePet dark coreDropped by Corporeal Beast1/5,000
Pet general graardorPet general graardorDropped by General Graardor1/5,000
Pet k'ril tsutsarothPet k'ril tsutsarothDropped by K'ril Tsutsaroth1/5,000
Pet krakenPet krakenDropped by Kraken1/3,000
Pet kree'arraPet kree'arraDropped by Kree'arra1/5,000
Pet penance queenPet penance queenHigh-level gambles in Barbarian Assault1/1,000
Pet smoke devilPet smoke devilDropped by the Thermonuclear smoke devil1/3,000
Pet snakelingPet snakelingDropped by Zulrah1/4,000
Pet zilyanaPet zilyanaDropped by Commander Zilyana1/5,000
Prince black dragonPrince black dragonDropped by the King Black Dragon1/3,000
Scorpia's offspringScorpia's offspringDropped by Scorpia1/2,000
Tzrek-jadTzrek-jadDefeating TzTok-Jad or exchanging a fire cape to TzHaar-Mej-Jal1/200

(1/100 if assigned as a slayer task)

Venenatis spiderlingVenenatis spiderlingDropped by Venenatis1/2,000
Vet'ion jr.
Vet'ion jr. (Reborn)
Vet'ion jr.Dropped by Vet'ion1/2,000

Skilling petsEdit

These pets are obtained by training a specific skill, where the chance of obtaining one is based on the player's level and the rate in which the resource is gathered, if applicable.

For all drop rates, use the formula base chance - (level * 25). Base chances are found in the individual pages of the pets. Players with 200m experience will be 15x more likely in receiving the pet.[1]

Pet Source Drop rate
Baby chinchompa (red)
Baby chinchompa (grey)
Baby chinchompa (black)
Baby chinchompaObtained while hunting chinchompasSee here
BeaverBeaverObtained while woodcuttingSee here
HeronHeronObtained while fishingSee here
Rock golemRock golemObtained while miningSee here
Giant squirrelGiant squirrelObtained while training agilitySee here
TanglerootTanglerootObtained while farmingSee here
Rift guardian (fire)Rift guardianObtained while runecraftingSee here
RockyRockyObtained while thievingSee here

OtherEdit

These pets are obtained either through quests or other means.

Pet Source Drop rate
Pet cat (black)CatGertrude, after completing Gertrude's CatN/A
Hell catHellcatCatching Hell-Rats with a catN/A
Chompy chickChompy chickDropped by Chompy birds after completing the elite Western Provinces Diary1/500
BloodhoundBloodhoundReceived when completing master clue scrolls1/1,000
Fishbowl (blue)
Fishbowl (green)
Fishbowl (orange)
Pet fishCaught in Harry's Fishing Shop using a tiny net, with a fishbowl (containing water and seaweed) in the inventoryN/A
Pet rockPet rockAskeladden after The Fremennik TrialsN/A
PhoenixPhoenixSupply crates earned from subduing the Wintertodt (completion of game gives possible chance)1/5,000
Toy catToy catClockwork and a regular plank used at a Crafting table 4 with 85 CraftingN/A

One-off pet totalsEdit

Pet 7 Oct 2015[2] 14 Mar 2016[3] 7 Nov 2016[4]
Pet chaos elementalPet chaos elemental2,4133,3935,718
Pet dagannoth supremePet dagannoth supreme6239721,951
Pet dagannoth primePet dagannoth prime6139761,844
Pet dagannoth rexPet dagannoth rex1,0311,4712,565
Baby moleBaby mole5217821,610
Kalphite princessKalphite princess3075041,282
Pet smoke devilPet smoke devil1,4872,0724,032
Pet kree'arraPet kree'arra376523841
Pet general graardorPet general graardor9181,3932,600
Pet zilyanaPet zilyana5057991,397
Pet k'ril tsutsarothPet k'ril tsutsaroth3104921,041
Prince black dragonPrince black dragon1,9503,0505,614
Pet krakenPet kraken4,0516,00611,750
Pet penance queenPet penance queen81136294
Pet dark corePet dark core263487971
Pet snakelingPet snakeling3,5775,3409,870
Chompy chickChompy chick4768582,209
Venenatis spiderlingVenenatis spiderling5909961,896
Callisto cubCallisto cub244419969
Vet'ion jr.Vet'ion jr.134203468
Scorpia's offspringScorpia's offspring351572997
Tzrek-jadTzrek-jad6481,4433,290
HellpuppyHellpuppy4141,1653,060
Abyssal orphanAbyssal orphan764441,572
HeronHeronN/A2,60813,062
Rock golemRock golemN/A1,5596,335
BeaverBeaverN/A2,45810,804
Baby chinchompa (red)Baby chinchompaN/A1,3455,119
BloodhoundBloodhoundN/AN/A137
Giant squirrelGiant squirrelN/AN/A1,418
TanglerootTanglerootN/AN/A591
RockyRockyN/AN/A1,332
Rift guardian (fire)Rift guardianN/AN/A763
PhoenixPhoenixN/AN/A3,436
  1. https://twitter.com/JagexKieren/status/784723957450702848
  2. Mod John C. "Boss Pet Totals". October 7, 2015. Twitter (Not including those stored in menageries.)*
  3. Mod John C. "Boss Pet Totals v2". March 14, 2016. Twitter *
  4. Mod Lottie. "Boss Pet Totals v3". November 7, 2016. Twitter *


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.